×
Here is the complete list of the big winners from the 93rd Academy Awards

Here is the complete list of the big winners from the 93rd Academy Awards

And the Oscar goes to...

After a year of movie-making taking a massive hit due to the pandemic, the world got to see Hollywood's biggest talents rub shoulders at the 93rd Academy Awards, where a long list of Covid-19 protocols had to be followed, but the glamorous night still offered memorable moments and Oscar-history-making wins. This year, Chloé Zhao went back home from the award show with the golden Oscar statuette for best director, being the second-ever woman and the first woman of color to win the title. Another first in the award show's 93-year-history was Yuh-Jung Youn becoming the first Korean performer to walk away with an acting Oscar for her supporting role in Minari, according to CNET.

What was probably most surprising from the event was seeing veteran actor, Anthony Hopkins, winning the best actor award for his role in The Father because it was widely expected that the award would be won posthumously by the late Chadwick Boseman. At the age of 83, Anthony Hopkins is now the oldest actor to ever receive an acting Oscar award, according to Entertainment Weekly.



 

Here's a roundup of the winners from the 2021 Academy Awards night.

Best Picture

Nomadland - WINNER

NOMINEES
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7



 

Best actor in a leading role

Anthony Hopkins, The Father - WINNER

NOMINEES
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best actress in a leading role

Frances McDormand, Nomadland - WINNER

NOMINEES
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Director

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland - WINNER

NOMINEES
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best actress in a supporting role

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari - WINNER

NOMINEES
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank



 

Best actor in a supporting role

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah - WINNER

NOMINEES
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah



 

Best International Feature Film

Another Round - WINNER

NOMINEES
Better Days
Collective 
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Animated Feature Film

Soul - WINNER

NOMINEES
Onward
Over the Moon
Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary (Feature)

My Octopus Teacher - WINNER

NOMINEES
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
Time

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

Colette - WINNER
A Concerto is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Best Short Film (Animated)

If Anything Happens I Love You - WINNER

NOMINEES
Burrow
Genius Loci
Opera
Yes-People

Best Short Film (Live Action)

Two Distant Strangers - WINNER

NOMINEES
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
White Eye

 

Cinematography

Mank - WINNER

NOMINEES
Judas and the Black Messiah
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Music (Original Score)

Soul - WINNER

NOMINEES
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
News of the World

Music (Original Song)

"Fight for You," Judas and the Black Messiah - WINNER

NOMINEES
"Hear My Voice," The Trial of the Chicago 7
"Husavik," Eurovision Song Contest
"Io Si (Seen)," The Life Ahead
"Speak Now," One Night in Miami



 

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

The Father - WINNER

NOMINEES
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The White Tiger

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Promising Young Woman - WINNER

NOMINEES
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7



 

Film Editing

Sound of Metal - WINNER

NOMINEES
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Costume Design

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom - WINNER

NOMINEES
Emma
Mank
Mulan
Pinocchio

Sound

Sound of Metal - WINNER

NOMINEES
Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul

Makeup and Hairstyling

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom - WINNER

NOMINEES
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Mank
Pinocchio

Visual Effects

Tenet - WINNER

NOMINEES
Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan

Production Design

Mank - WINNER

NOMINEES
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
News of the World
Tenet



 

Cover image source: Getty Images | Photo by Richard Harbaugh

Recommended for you